Home Entertainment Daniel Kaluuya’s Golden Globes winning speech goes wrong after zoom fail: ‘You...

Daniel Kaluuya’s Golden Globes winning speech goes wrong after zoom fail: ‘You did me dirty’

84
0

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Emily in Paris
  • Ted Lasso
  • WINNER: Schitt’s Creek

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
  • WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami 
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 
  • WINNER: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father 
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
  • WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Television Series – Drama 

  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched
  • WINNER: The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched
  • WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing 
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird 
  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
  • WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
  • WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday 

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Nomadland 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

  • The Midnight Sky, Alexandre Desplat 
  • Tenet, Ludwig Göransson 
  • News of the World, James Newton Howard 
  • Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 
  • WINNER: Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great 
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Normal People
  • Small Axe 
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox
  • WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing
  • WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

  • Hamilton
  • Palm Springs 
  • Music
  • The Prom
  • WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy 
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank 
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World
  • WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

  • Another Round
  • La Llorona
  • The Life Ahead 
  • Two of Us
  • WINNER: Minari

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

  • Promising Young Woman
  • Mank
  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great 
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek 
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown 
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek 
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Fight for You from Judas and the Black Messiah – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 
  • Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
  • Speak Now from One Night in Miami – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 
  • Tigress & Tweed from The United States vs. Billie Holliday
  • WINNER: Io Si (Seen) from The Life Ahead – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi 

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Wolfwalkers
  • WINNER: Soul

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here